Day 5: Holbrook to Needles

meteor-craterDay 5 was an early start for me as I had plenty of things planned. I timed my arrival at theMeteor Crater outside Winslow (of Eagles song lyric fame) for 8am when the gates opened. For $8 I was able to view this huge hole in the desert, created by a massive meteor some 10,000 years ago. Apparently it would take 15 to 20 million tons of TNT to create a crater this size which gives an idea of the force of the impact. The museum here is also interesting and is included in the price of admission.

grand-canyonMy next stop was a must, even with a 160 mile or so detour. Who could visit Arizona without taking a look at the Grand Canyon? My route dictated that I would visit the South Rim of this incredible natural phenomenon. It costs $20 per car to enter the National Park but is well worth the expense. Breathtaking. For those with more time (and who plan their trips in advance) there are a number of activities to indulge in here. Light aircraft and helicopters make over flights of the region. A two day donkey ride to the canyon bottom and back sounds like fun, if a little hard on the seat. For the even more adventurous, how about a raft ride along the Colorado River – responsible for creating the landmark? All of these require advance booking however, so were unavailable to me on this occasion.

I still wasn’t done for the day! I went on to pass through the town of Seligman, which is home to the headquarters of the Historic Route 66 Association in the state of Arizona. In fact, this is an old barbers / souvenir shop and really worth a visit. Plenty of memorabilia here and a friendly, if slightly deaf, elderly gentleman who will regale you with many a tale. After this stop, I pushed on across the state line into California and the town of Needles. Another day done and 512 miles in just under 10 hours.

Depart

Arrive

Elapsed

Total

Arrival Location

Miles

Total

6:50

7:50

1h 0m

37h 40m

Meteor Crater
nr. Winslow, AZ

68

1,923

8:40

11:20

2h 40m

40h 20m

South Rim Entrance
Grand Canyon Nat’l Park

134

2,057

11:30

13:40

2h 10m

42h 30m

South Rim Exit
Grand Canyon Nat’l Park

50

2,107

13:50

15:35

1h 45m

44h 15m

Route 66 Shop
Seligman, AZ

105

2,212

16:00

18:25

2h 25m

46h 40m

Motel 6
Needles, CA

155

2,367

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s